Auction Lots 2008
   Auction Lots 2007
   Auction Lots 2006

   

Menus and Serving Wines

HORS D' OEUVRES
Chef Andrew Cooper & Chef Richard Hoffman

Lamb Lollipops with Tomato Confit
Italian Crispy Potatoes Croquette with
      Sopresatta and Romesco Sauce
Vegetable Empanada with Salsa Verde
Cucumber Roulade with Dungeness Crab
      and Gremolata Yogurt
Hamachi Cones with Togarashi Spice and Sticky Rice
"Cuban" style Bruschetta with Smoked Chicken, Fresh Corn and Black Beans

– Gainey 2006 Sauvignon Blanc
Cobblestone 2006 Chardonnay
– Niner 2004 Sangiovese
Redmon 2003 Cabernet Sauvignon

FIRST COURSE
Chef Paulette Lambert

Chilled Cucumber Avocado Soup
Tossed with Red and Yellow Tomato Salad, Lump Crab

– Brander 2007 Sauvignon Blanc
– Bernardus 2006 Sauvignon Blanc

SECOND COURSE
Chef Masasuke Shimakawa

Roasted Wild King Salmon
with Sweet Corn Potato Puree,
Wasabi-Yuzu Vinaigrette

– Black Bart 2006 Marsanne, Stagecoach Vineyard
– Gainey 2006 Reserve Chardonnay

THIRD COURSE
Chef Jelle Vandenbrouke

Roasted Quail Breast, Teardrop Tomato Tatin Port Coulis

– White Dog Cellars 2005 Syrah
– Rudd 2006 Oakville Estate Meritage

FOURTH COURSE
Chef Mario Alcocer

Braised Veal Cheek, Bouchee
Truffle Mushroom Wild Arugula Shave Pecorino

– Eberle 2005 Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon
– Brander 2005 Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

FIFTH COURSE
Chef David Laufer

Pistachio Chiboust, Lavender Scented Peaches,
Katifi Crisp, Blackberry Coulis

– Il Conte d'Alba Moscato


Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2008

RECEPTION
Chef Andrew and Chef Richard

Clear Heirloom Tomato Water Gelée,
      Diced Mozzarella, Basil Seeds, Basil Oil
Mini Cones of Ahi Tuna, Sticky Rice, Nori Flakes
Spoons of Tri-Color Lentils, Mango Marmalade
Duck Confit, Braised Cabbage Lumpia
Tandoori Chicken Lollipops, Raita Dipping Sauce
House-Made Sweet Corn Tortellini, Cilantro Gastric

– Gainey 2006 Sauvignon Blanc
– Maddalena Vineyards 2007 Riesling
– Montes Alpha 2006 Cabernet Sauvignon
– Niner 2004 Sangiovese

DINNER
First Course - Chef Paulette

Chilled Golden Tomato Gazpacho, Diced Vegetables, Sautéed Shrimps

– Bernardus 2006 Sauvignon Blanc
– Brander 2006 Sauvignon Blanc

Second Course - Chef Masa

Char-Grilled Chilean Seabass, Asian-Style Onion Compote, Spiced Tomato Marmalade, Fava Bean Salad

– Au Bon Climat 2004 Chardonnay, Nuits Blanches au Bouge
– Long Vineyards 2004 Chardonnay

Third Course - Chef Mario

Organic Roasted Poussin Breast, Harissa Marinated Vegetable Tian, Moroccan Spiced Warm Vinaigrette

– Kenneth Crawford 2005 Syrah, Larner Vineyard
– Wines of the Marycrest 2005 Round Midnight

Fourth Course - Chef Jelle

Vadouvan Braised Natural Short Ribs, Fondant Potatoes, Radish and Sesame Slaw

– Jaffe Estate 2005 Metamorphosis
– Long Vineyards 2004 Cabernet Sauvignon

Dessert - Chef Celine

Vanilla Poached Peaches, Vanilla Brulée, Almond Cake, Lemon Sorbet, Sugar Crystal

– Robert Pecota 2005 Moscato d'Andrea Muscat Canelli

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2007


Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2006

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2005

Seated Appetizer - Bellavino
A Deconstruction of Gazpacho
with Iced Wild Florida Rock Shrimp,
Cucumber julienne and Spanish Jerez Vinegar

Iron Horse Classic Brut Cuvee, 1999 and 2000
Rudd Napa Valley Sauvignon Blanc, 2003
Nickel & Nickel Rock Cairn Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

First Course - The Water Grill
Confit Salmon
with Pickled Cauliflower, Coriander Sultanas,
Preserved Lemon, Capers, and Curry Oil

Long Vineyard Chardonnay 2001, 25th Anniversary
Au Bon Climat Chardonnay 2001 Mount Carmel

Second Course - Maggiano‚s Little Italy
Duck Confit Ravioli
With Orange Duck Essence

Joseph Phelps Insignia 2000

Third Course - Wine Cask
Red wine-braised short ribs
with truffle potatoes puree
and herb salad

Qupe Syrah Bien Nacido
Consilience Syrah 2002 Rodney Shull Vineyard

Dessert Course - Boccaccio’s on the Lake
Assorted Pastries

Martin & Weyrich Moscato Allegra Dessert Wine

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2004

Appetizers – Leila’s
Roasted Baby Fingerling Potatoes with Smoked Salmon Tartar,
Crème Fraiche and Caviar

Iron Horse 1999 Classic Vintage Brut
Au Bon Climat 2003 Pinot Blanc/Pinot Gris
Hitching Post 2001 Pinot Nior, Bien Nacido

Second Course - Le Café
Seared Sea Scallops
Butternut Squash Flan, vegerables Confetti
And a Lobster Fine Herb Sauce

Third Course -Valentino
Fusilli with Sausage and Eggplant Ragu

Bricco Buon natale 1999 Ragazzo Legnoso
Nebbiolo/Barbera
Louis M. Martini 2000 Cabernet Sauvignon, Monte Rosso

Fourth Course Hitching Post
Oakfired Angus Filet Mignon with Grilled Vegetable Torta

Duckhorn Vineyards 2001 Merlot, Estate
Joseph Phelps Vineyards 2000 Insignia

Dessert by Bacara
Petit Fours

Long Vineyards 2002 Johannisberg Riesling, Late Harvest

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2003

Appetizers – The Wine Cask
Seared Ahi Tuna on a Chip topped with Hoisin Sauce
Smoked Trout on Costini with Horseradish Crème Fraiche and Crispy Onions
Salmon Gravlox on Brioche Toast with Caviar and Scallions

2001 Ortman Family Vineyard Chardonnay
2000 Opolo Vineyards Estate Pinot Noir

Second Course Valentino
Hand-rolled Gardinelli with a Traditional Meat Ragu

2001 Wild Horse Cheval Sauvage Pinot Noir, Bien nacido Vineyard

Third Course Classic Cuisine Catering
Mosaic of Salmon, Sole and Spinach with a Saffron Citrus Sauce

2000 Wild Horse Equus Central Coast Viognier

Fourth Course Citronelle

1999 Joseph Phelps Insignia
2000 Nickel & Nickel Harris Merlot

Dessert by Marino
New York Cheesecake with Raspberry Mango Coulis

Bonny Doon Vineyard Framboise

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2002

Appetizer by The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar
& Pookie’s Thai Westlake Cuisine
Medley of Sushi
Selection of Thai Appetizers

Roederer Estate Sparking Wine NV
Michaud Chardonnay - 1998

First Course by Granita
Spring Asparagus White Truffle Soup
With Shaved Reggiano-Parmigiano

Second Course by Fins
Macadamia-Encrusted halibut
With Thai Peanut Sauce

Hitching Post Pinot Noir – 2000

Third Course by 2087-An American Bistro
Pan Seared Tenderloin of Beef
With Mushroom, Gorgonzola Cheese Risole,
Leek Ramps & Bordeaux Sauce

Joseph Phelps Insignia “Auction Reserves” 1983
Cosilience Zinfandel 2000

Dessert by Patina
Pineapple Florentine with Tahitian Vanilla,
Apricot Cream and Macerated Strawberries

Bonny Doon Vin de Glaciere Muscat - 2000

Past years:   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   top of page

2001

Appetizers by The Landing Grill
Medley of Sushi

Long Vineyards 1998 Chardonnay
Nichols Winery 1997 Pinot, Central Coast Blend

First Course Wine Cask
Seared Diver Scallop, Roasted Corn Griddle Cake
Fava Bean Succotash and Black Truffle Jus

Au Bon Climat 1999 Chardonnay, Clos Pepe

Second Course By Valentino
Duckling Crespella with Mostarda di Cremona

Il Podere dell’Olivos 1998 Teroldego

Third Course Le Café
Rack of Lamb with Black Pepper Shiraz
Spiced Whipped Yams
Baby Glazed Carrots

Duckhorn 1998 Merlot, Napa Valley
Joseph Phelps 1998 Insignia

Dessert Course Granita
“Granita” Italian Ice

Laetitia XD Sparkling Wine

top of page


Copyright  © 2009 Symphony of Wine. Site by dhjazzdesign